50Things5-MainLogoColour-LS.png

Parents & Carers

Privacy Notice

 

St Edmund's Nursery School and Children's Centre runs 50 Things to Do Before You’re Five (the “Service”).

This page is used to inform app users and website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information in the everyday use of the Service, as the mobile application or website.

 

Who we are

St Edmund's Nursery School and Children's Centre runs the 50 Things to Do Before You’re Five service (the “Service”).

St Edmund's Nursery School and Children's Centre is the "data controller" for the personal information held by the Service. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we “process” (that is, collect, hold, use and disclose) your personal information.

St Edmund's Nursery School and Children's Centre’s address is Washington St, Bradford BD8 9QW

St Edmund's Nursery School and Children's Centre’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Amanda Nicholson (amanda.nicholson@stedmundsbradford.org.uk)

 

How we process your data

Frog Education Ltd provides the technology behind the 50 Things to Do Before You’re Five service (the Service).

Frog Education is the "data processor" for the personal information held by the County Council.  This means that Frog Education processes the personal data of users of the Service, on behalf of the St Edmund’s Nursery Schools and Children’s Centre. 

Frog Education’s address is 3rd Floor, G Mill, Dean Clough Mills, Dean Clough, Halifax HX3 5AX

Frog Education’s web site can be viewed at www.frogeducation.com

 

Allowing Access to your data

If you choose to use the Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for reporting on and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy or in fulfilment of our legal obligations.

 

The kind of information we hold about you and who provides it

The information we may hold on you as a result of you accessing the 50 Things to Do Before You’re Five service is as follows:

  • IP Address
  • Postcode

And IP address is a unique address that identifies a device on the internet.  Your IP address is collected automatically when you use the service.

Collection of your postcode is fully optional and you may still use the service without giving your postcode.

 

What we use your personal information for

We use your personal information to improve our product and service.

This may be:

  • Understanding which activities are most popular, or otherwise
  • Understanding which features of the app are used or avoided
  • Seeing correlations between geographic region and the use of the Service
  • Understanding patterns of engagement with the Service
Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit the Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of the Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.
 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer's hard drive.

Our website uses these "cookies" to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.
 

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.
 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.
 

How the law protects you and the legal basis for processing your information

The GDPR and DPA place a legal obligation on us to process your personal information in accordance with the following data protection principles in that your personal data must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely 

There must also be a lawful basis for processing personal information – a justifiable reason for us to collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.  Our lawful basis for doing so will depend on what services we are providing to you, and what type of information we process about you.

The basis we process your information may include:

  • Under GDPR
    • Necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest
    • Necessary for the performance of a contract we may have with you
    • You consent/agree to the processing. We will tell you if processing some of your personal data is not necessary to comply with a task or to fulfil a legal duty or to fulfil a contract and is therefore optional.  In these circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process it. The GDPR sets higher standards in relation to obtaining your consent to process your personal information. We have an obligation to ensure that when consent is required from you it is done so in a manner which is clear. 
       
  • Under the DPA 
    • You consent to the processing 

 

Who we share your personal data with

As part of the Service, we may share your data with services within your Local Authority.  This is in order to enable your Local Authority to improve their own use of 50 Things to Do Before You’re Five, within your region, and thus to improve the service.

 

How long we use your information for

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To work out the right retention period for personal data, we consider the following matters:

  • The amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data
  • The potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data
  • The purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and
  • Any legal or regulatory requirements. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

IP addresses.  Because of the nature of our data collection, IP addresses are not automatically deleted.

Postcodes. Because of the nature of our data collection, postcodes are not automatically deleted.

 

Your rights under the GDPR

You have the following rights (but note, these rights do not apply in all circumstances):

  • Your right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.  This is the purpose of this notice.
  • Your right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Your right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • Your right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Your right to have your personal data erased (“the right to be forgotten”).  As above, please note this right is subject to several restrictions, which we will discuss further with you if you choose to exercise it.
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).  This only applies to personal data processed under the GDPR and only in certain limited circumstances.  This right does not apply to personal data processed under the DPA.
  • Rights to be notified of, object to and challenge any automated decision made in respect of you, including profiling
  • Your right to request access to your personal information and information about how the County Council processes it
  • Your right to withdraw any consent you have given for the processing of personal data at any time

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Information Compliance Team by:

  • Emailing the Information Compliance Team on info@50thingstodo.org
  • Writing to the Information Compliance Team, St Edmund's Nursery School and Children's Centre Washington Street Girlington Bradford BD8 9QW

 

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, you can write to the DPO by letter to the DPO, St Edmund's Nursery School and Children's Centre Washington Street Girlington Bradford BD8 9QW or by email to amanda.nicholson@stedmundsbradford.org.uk

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. 

The ICO can be contacted:

  • By writing to the ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
  • By telephoning 0303 123 1113
  • Online at ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Links to other websites

Please note this privacy notice only applies to the 50 Things to Do Before You’re Five website and apps, and ceases to apply when you leave our pages.  If you follow links to other organisations websites, even if you follow a link which we have provided, it is suggested you take the time to read the privacy notices on the websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We may amend this privacy notice at any time so please review it frequently.  The date below will be amended each time this notice is updated.

 

This notice was last updated on 15th July 2021.

 

 

 

Call
01274 494898
Social